Loading...

Privacy Policy

This privacy and cookies statement sets out how EasySwitch Energy uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

EasySwitch Energy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy statement.

EasySwitch Energy may change this policy from time to time by updating this statement. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information when you (including any co-applicant) make an online enquiry or where the introducer who is supplying you with the goods or services makes that enquiry on your behalf:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to process your enquiry, communicate with you and provide you with the services you have applied for. We will tell you how your information is used and with who else we may share it within the application forms and/or screen pages for the product or service that you apply for. Once you are a customer of EasySwitch Energy we will use the information to help us administer your account/s with us.

With who else do we share your information

We share your information when you apply, and if are provided with a product or service, to administer the lifetime of your account and any future accounts with us. We may share your information with:

We may share your information, and ensure that those we share it with have a right to receive it and that it will be processed it in conformance with the Data Protection Act and other relevant laws.

We also use it to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Retaining your information

We shall not process your information for any purpose that is not described in this policy. Our information and retention policies and procedure are to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the secure retention and deletion of personal information. Without prejudice to this, we will usually delete personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Notwithstanding this, we will retain certain information (paper and electronic documents) containing personal data:

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to:

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, declining cookies will mean that important features of this website may or will not work.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you make an enquiry, then before you submit it to us we will provide you with an initial summary description of how we will use you information when assessing your application. If you proceed to submit your application, and we then agree to offer you an account, then before you accept our offer and open an account we will provide you with a further description of how we used your data in providing and administering any account once it is opened. Other than where we require you to provide us with personal information to complete your application, you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or release your personal information to third parties for any purpose not described in this statement unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Compliance Department, EasySwitch Energy, Copthal Bridge House, Station Road, Harrogate, HG1 1SP or by emailing us at sales@easyswitchenergy.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.